Between October and February, Sandhill Cranes can be seen during the day feeding in fields throughout the California Delta. There is good viewing along Woodbridge Road, west of Interstate 5; on Staten Island Road, near Walnut Grove; and on the corner of Desmond Road and Bruceville Road in the Cosumnes River Preserve. In the evening they congregate in flooded fields at the Woodbridge Ecological Reserve, Staten Island, and the Cosumnes River Preserve.
Mark your calendars for November 5-7, 2021. We are currently making plans for the festival. Click on the links below for previews of what to look forward to.
For 24 years, Lodi’s Sandhill Crane Festival has celebrated the return of the cranes. In partnership with the City of Lodi, the Festival tradition continues in November of 2021, welcoming an ever-growing circle of friends to our community to share the wonder of the Sandhill Crane … and so much more.
People return to our festival year after year because it is one of the best in California. It’s hard to say if that’s because of the excellent presenters and workshops, the many tours, the chance to shop in the exhibit hall, to view incredible art, or just to meet up with like-minded friends. One thing is certain; the Sandhill Cranes are the big attraction. This festival draws more people to Lodi than any other event.
2021 FESTIVAL INFORMATION
November 5-7, 2021
TICKET SALES LIVE
September 5, 2021
Hutchins Street Square
125 S. Hutchins Street
Lodi CA 95240
A hundred years ago these magnificent birds darkened the skies over marshes in the Delta. Today, their numbers have been reduced to thousands. Because of this, the Lodi Sandhill Crane Association takes great pride in our efforts to promote crane conservation through our festival. We invite you to explore the wildlife refuges and farmlands in our area to experience first hand one of nature’s spectacles.
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Antigone canadensis
SIZE: 4.5 – 5 feet tall
WEIGHT: 6 – 12 lbs
Prairies, fields, marshes, tundra. Habitat varies with region, but usually nests around marshes or bogs, either in open grassland or surrounded by forest. Northernmost birds nest on marshy tundra. In migration and winter, often around open prairie, agricultural fields, river valleys.
Omnivorous. Diet varies widely with location and season. Major food items include insects, roots of aquatic plants; also eat rodents, snails, frogs, lizards, snakes, nestling birds, berries, seeds. May eat large quantities of cultivated grains when available.
Mated pairs are monogamous.
They build their nest in marshy areas.
Females lay 1-3 eggs.
Males do most of the long-term incubation.
Chicks hatch in about a month.
Both male and female raise the chicks
WATCH & LEARN
Lodi Sandhill Crane Association gratefully acknowledges the support of these and others, whose generosity and commitment helps us to further promote Sandhill Crane conservation. For information on how to become a supporter, click here.